Privacy Policy

Personal information

 

In order to access and use the website of GEAR STARS LIMITED (“Company” or FABRISHOP”) or to order products through the website, you may be required to provide information about yourself (such as your name and contact details). You agree to provide FABRISHOP with accurate, correct and up to date information. Our current practices related to personally identifiable information collected through the website are set forth below. FABRISHOP may update the Company’s privacy policy and practices from time to time at our sole discretion and without any further notice to you.

 

Notice to Customers Relating to the Personal Data (“Privacy”) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”)

 

This Statement is made by FABRISHOP in accordance with the Personal Data (“Privacy”) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (Cap.486 of the Hong Kong Laws)(the “Ordinance”). The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

 

  1. From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply FABRISHOP with data in
    connection with the purchase of the products and services, including but not limited to delivery and payment details.
  2. Failure to supply such data may result in FABRISHOP being unable to provide the
    products and the services accordingly.
  3. The purposes for which data relating to a customer may be used are as follows:
    • delivering the products and services
      purchased;
    • payment for the products and services;
    • opening an account to register with the
      site for services;
    • newspaper and promotional communications;
    • posting queries in respect of the products
      and services; and
    • other purposes thereof.
  4. Data held by FABRISHOP relating to a customer will be kept confidential but FABRISHOP may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out in paragraph (c):
    • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative,
      telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to FABRISHOP in connection with the operation of its business;
    • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to FABRISHOP including a group company of FABRISHOP which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;and
    • any person to whom FABRISHOP is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on FABRISHOP or any of its group company or under.Such information may be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong. 
  5. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and the Code of Practice on any individual has the right:
    • to check whether FABRISHOP holds data about him and of access to such data;
    • to require FABRISHOP to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate;
    • to ascertain FABRISHOP's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by FABRISHOP;
  6. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, FABRISHOP has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
  7. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of customers under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

Your visit to this website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns.Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the website more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by the cookies is aggregated research data, which contains for example, name, and user account ID and other website settings (such as language and currency). Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, if you disabled the cookies, you might not be able to access important functions or features of the site and your use of the site may be limited or restrained.

 

Facebook

 

FABRISHOP websites are using plug-ins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The Facebook plug-ins can be identified by the Facebook logo or the “like button” at the FABRISHOP website. You may find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. If you visit the website of FABRISHOP, the Facebook plug-in will establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server and Facebook will receives the information that you have visited the FABRISHOP website together with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “like button” when you logged into your Facebook account, contents of the FABRISHOP website can be shared, linked or commented on your Facebook profile and wall. Through this process Facebook can assign your visit of FABRISHOP to your Facebook user account. FABRISHOP is not responsible for any data transmitted or their use by Facebook. Further information can be found at Facebook’s Privacy Policy (http://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

 

If you do not want Facebook to assign your visit of FABRISHOP’s website to your Facebook user account, please log out from your Facebook account before visiting FABRISHOP websites.

 

IMPORTANT: By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the termsherein.